News From The Ninth Arch

Passing of MIC Loren E. Schrock, 1941-2022

Categories

Contributions

Since 2018, there have been close to 200 articles submitted to the General Grand Council. THANK YOU to all who have contributed – your work is appreciated.

Add to the Collection

Contributions are WECOME! Please consider taking a few minutes to write a 250-750 word article and provide a picture (or three). Some of our most solicited articles are:

  • Events
    • Grand Assemblies/Sessions
    • Festivals (Local or multi-jurisdictional)
    • Educational Seminars
    • CMMRF
  • Education
    • Leadership
    • Esoteric
    • History
  • Award Presentations

Email to submit your article. Our Editors will review and follow up with you! 

Submitted by MIC Dale Imbleau, Most Illustrious Grand Master, Grand Council of Oregon

\"Loren
Loren E. Schrock, 1941-2022
Most Illustrious Grand Master of Oregon, 2013-2014

Loren Elwood Schrock was born May 14, 1941 and died December 3, 2022. He served as Most Illustrious Grand Master of the Grand Council of Oregon from 2013-2014.

BIOGRAPHY
LOREN ELWOOD SCHROCK
Born: May 14, 1941 in Lebanon, Oregon
Parents: Vernon and Leona (Linville) Schrock
Siblings: Two brothers and five sisters
Education: McFarland Grade School, Tangent
Albany Union High School, Albany
Some college

Married: Diane E. Sylvester on May 17, 1975 in Albany (deceased August 2, 2010), Betty Jones on December 18, 2015

Occupation: Agriculture worker (family grass seed farm)
United States Navy September 1959 thru July 1980
Chief Gunners Mate Technician (E7)

Ships served on:
USS Coral Sea CVA-43 (Western Pacific)
USS San Joaquin County LST-1122 ( Japan)
USS Wasp CVS-18 (NATO Cruise-Atlantic)
USS Cascade AD-16 (Naples, Italy)

Shore Stations:
MCAS Iwakuni (Japan)
NavAdminUnit Sandia Base Albuquerque, New Mexico
(Instructor)
NavWpnSta Earle, New Jersey
NucWpnTraGrpPac San Diego, California (Instructor)
ComNavAirPac San Diego, California (Staff)

Awards:
Navy Achievement; Good Conduct (5)
National Defense;
Armed Forces
Expeditionary

Unisys Corporation-Computer installation and repair
Retail Store Services-Merchandiser
Appliance Repair and installation

MASONIC HISTORY

SYMBOLIC LODGE:
St. Johns Lodge No. 17 ~ Albany
Worshipful Master ~ 1989
Treasurer ~ current
Life Member
Hiram Award

CAPITULAR MASONRY:
Bayley Chapter No. 8 ~ Albany
High Priest 1995; 1998
Treasurer/Secretary ~
Life Member
Eugene Chapter No. 10 ~
Past High Priest
Woodburn Chapter No. 29
Secretary
Hodson Council Holy Order of High Priesthood

GRAND CHAPTER OF ROYAL ARCH MASONS OF OR
Grand Master of the 1st Veil ~ 2005/2006
Grand Chaplain ~ 2006/2007
District Deputy Grand High Priest No. 6
2008/2009; 2009/2010; 2010/2011; 2011/2012; 2012/2013
District Deputy Grand High Priest No. 5 ~ 2014/2015
Grand Royal Arch Captain ~ 2014/2015
General Grand Chapter Bronze Medal ~ 2010
Grand King ~2017-2018
Grand High Priest ~ 2018-2019

CRYPTIC MASONRY:
Adoniram Council No. 9-Albany
Illustrious Master ~ 1989; 1994; 1997
Treasurer/Recorder
Sentinel
Hiram Council No. 7-Eugene
Past Illustrious Master
Centennial Council No. 24
Recorder
Thrice Illustrious Master, Order of the Silver Trowel

GRAND COUNCIL OF CRYPTIC MASONS OF OREGON
General Grand Council Cryptic Mason of the Year ~ 2007
Master of Arch No. 8 ~ 2008/2009
Illustrious Grand Conductor of the Council ~ 2009/2010
Illustrious Grand Captain of the Guard ~ 2010/2011
Right Illustrious Grand Principle Conductor of the Work ~ 2011/2012
Right Illustrious Deputy Grand Master ~ 2012/2013
Most Illustrious Grand Master ~ 2013-2014
Order of the Secret Vault, College of Preservation
Lyman T. Palmer Most Illustrious Past Grand Masters’ Assn.
Life Member, General Grand Council of Cryptic Masons International

GENERAL GRAND COUNCIL CRYPTIC MASONS INTERNATIONAL
Ambassador to Oregon 2014-2017
Arrangements Committee Co-Chair for the 46th Triennial Session
Cryptic Masons Research Foundation Chairman for Oregon

CHIVALRIC MASONRY
Temple Commandery No. 3 Albany
Commander ~ 1998/1999
Treasurer/Recorder
Life Member
DeMolay Commandery No. 5 ~
Salem Commander ~ 2011/2012
Bruce Commandery No. 17 ~ Corvallis
Commander ~ 2009/2010
Ivanhoe Commandery No. 2~ Eugene
Past Commander
Oregon Past Commanders Association ~ Charter
Member Bethany Tabernacle No. 16

Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests
Very Eminent Preceptor ~ 2015

GRAND COMMANDERY OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF OREGON

Knights Templar Cross of Honor-2014
District Supervisor-District No. 2 ~ 2011/2012; 2012/2013, 2021/2022
Grand Standard Bearer ~ 1998

APPENDANT BODIES:
Oregon Priory No. 37, Knights of the York Rite Cross of Honor
Eminent Prior ~ 2015

Champoeg College No. 96, York Rite College of North America
Past Eminent Governor

Van Port College No. 205, York Rite College of North America
Eminent Treasurer

St. Janus Conclave, Red Cross of Constantine
Sovereign ~ 2019

Silver Falls Council No. 199, Allied Masonic
Degrees Past Sovereign Master
Treasurer/Secretary-current

Willamette River Lodge No. 3, Royal Ark Mariners
Past Father Noah

Knight Masons, USA
Clontarf Council No. 69
Life Member

Tahoma Chapter No. 30, Order of St. Thomas of Acon
Saint Brenan Council

The Royal Order of Scotland

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite-Southern Jurisdiction
Valley of Salem
Life Member

Al Kader Temple, Ancient Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine
Linn County Shrine Club
Past President
Treasurer/Secretary
Life Member

CONCORDANT ORGANIZATIONS
Barzillai Chapter No. 16, Order of the Eastern Star
Worthy Patron

Cherry Court No. 19, Order of the Amaranth
Past Royal Patron

Willamette Valley Chapter No. 529, National Sojourners
President
Camp Adair Heroes of \’76

OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
American Legion Post No. 10 ~ Albany
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post No. 584
Albany Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 2255
Albany Life Member

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top